BUG - RETICLE AND RETICLE COLOR CHANGE DOESN'T WORK

User avatar
Brazil
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 08 Aug 2018
Status: Offline

BUG - RETICLE AND RETICLE COLOR CHANGE DOESN'T WORK

Post by Dice » 11 Jun 2019

The reticle changer and reticle color changer is not working, except if you press down the key while the aim animation is running. I was having this problem in Linux but that case was not working (i'dn't test if working during the aim animation) and its happening in Windows.

I'm using Windows 10 64bits and the game laucher is Windows 10 64 bits.

Edit: I tested the spray and its working fine.
User avatar
Latvia
Posts: 936
Joined: 29 Dec 2017
Location: Latvia
Clan: SW
Contact:
Status: Offline

Post by OneManArmy » 11 Jun 2019

But without holding aim button you can't even see reticle.
How can you change reticle/color when you don't see it?
User avatar
United States of America
Posts: 480
Joined: 09 May 2018
Location: United States
Clan: OP
Contact:
Status: Offline

Post by impossybull » 11 Jun 2019

Seems like it's definitely an intended feature, why would you want it to change if your don't know what it's changing to? And accidental button presses are common :(
"Practice to gain skill"
          Image
               "Think to gain strategy"

Member of Split, SWAT, Milk, RT, Dark Masters, Criminal Gamers, Fusion, Greg Heffley, and leader of OVERPOWERED.
User avatar
Brazil
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 08 Aug 2018
Status: Offline

Post by Dice » 12 Jun 2019

OneManArmy wrote:
11 Jun 2019
But without holding aim button you can't even see reticle.
How can you change reticle/color when you don't it?
So, when seeing the aim its not possible to change but only in the animation when are picking the aim. If I'm with the aim, I can't change and to update, I've remove and put again the aim to see what changed.

Edit: When I'm not holding the aim, I can see by the animation, cuz the scope, its possible see what reticle is and so I'm able to change. Its not a bug?
User avatar
Brazil
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 08 Aug 2018
Status: Offline

Post by Dice » 12 Jun 2019

impossybull wrote:
11 Jun 2019
Seems like it's definitely an intended feature, why would you want it to change if your don't know what it's changing to? And accidental button presses are common :(
The keys are V and B, maybe in C when it was in the past, but now its almost impossible.
User avatar
Latvia
Posts: 936
Joined: 29 Dec 2017
Location: Latvia
Clan: SW
Contact:
Status: Offline

Post by OneManArmy » 12 Jun 2019

i can't understand what you are trying to say...
Is it bug? No.
Holding aim is necessary + protects from switching reticle/color when you are typing in chat.
Post Reply